U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 29-year-old female asked:

halo, i had operation on wednesday. ovarian torsion and tumor on left ovary. all went well. i took off my dressing today and saw the whole area is purple blueish and yellow. is this normal?? thank you!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aylwin david Nathaniel
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: The description sounds like bruising- which is normal post op. Keep a lookout for redness, pain or any discharge - then review immediately with the Surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
