A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, is it recommended for an ex stroke patient to take a collagen supplement? what would be the recommended dosage if they are able to?

1 doctor answer
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
No evidence of benef: It’s not conventional approach to treatment of stroke to use collagen and I am not aware of studies that support its use. Let’s rather stick to evidence base best practices
Answered on Oct 17, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: I am unaware that there is any problem with that. Also consider a glyconutrient supplement. That can aid collagen and thyroid too!
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Collagen: What would you want to take collagen for? Any collagen that you eat will be digested by the stomach and intestines into its constituent amino acids s ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Miscarriage: Please contact your Gynecologist to discuss your concerns. You may get advice by phone or, more likely, you will have to go and see your Gynecologist. ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Safe, ineffective: Taking collagen isn't harmful, but is not proved to be beneficial for any health maintenance or treatment -- for diabetes or anything else.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month