U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 55-year-old female asked:

I have a mirina iud that has been in for about 20 years. do i need to have it removed if its not causing any problems that im aware of?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
That long?🙄🙄😲: Mireya is a IUCD or IUD that is effective up to five (5) years!!! This is a foreign body that can only be justifiably kept in your uterus as long as you derive a benefit from its presence. Otherwise it should have been removed fifteen (15) years ago . Please ask your doctor to remove it asap.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
