U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 49-year-old female asked:

i am requesting to obtain a referral for a covid-19 anti-body test. i have been advised i need surgery for hip dysplasia and would be grateful for this information before going into surgery. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vera Barnard
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Wrong test: The surgeon will refer you for a COVID-19 PCR test to detect if you are COVID-19 free before admitting you to hospital. Anti-body tests are not indicated, as anti-bodies only develop a while after you have contracted the virus. If you have no anti-bodies, it does not mean you do not have the virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
