U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is an isolated igm level increase (8,41 when the range is up to 2,30) is a cause for concern if all other blood test r fine and igg is ok too? feeling good,no symptoms. i have uc (in remission), taking mesalamine. pls help me, anxious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor : The doctor who requested these tests is better placed to handle your queries as he has your clinical information to enable him to have a context for interpreting your results. A raised IgM antibody titre cannot be given significance in a vacuum. It can indicate new or recent infection, liver disease etc. so please seek explanation from your treating doctor .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
