A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ive been having some weight loss and abdominal pain. my doctor has given me a choice to do a ct or ultrasound on my abdomen. i want to do an ultrasound but im afraid it might miss something a ct would catch. is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
42 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
True: True. CT will provide a more complete study of the structures within the abdomen and pelvis.
Answered on Sep 29, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely cancer: Pancreatic cancer is usually detected on abdominal ultrasound which you had. Your symptoms sound more like a stomach or esophagus, acid or bile relate ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Abd pain and itching: With the negative tests you mentioned, it certainly does not sound like GB problems. Many times withe the GBUS they will also look at the pancreas. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Next MRI: if you and your practitioner are really concerned, MRI is probably a better test for identifying possible pancreatic cancer, particularly a small grow ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
When situations: Like this, come up i usually recommend physical therapy, specifically my magical (that's what i call them) physical therapists = farmington valley pt ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month