A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how to wean baby from breastmilk to formula for hiv+ mommy,baby is 8months old?mom is on art an undetectable viral load?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Breastfeeding.: I would switch over completely and not do it gradually. HIV mother`s breastfeeding must do so exclusively and not mix. Thus stop the breastmilk and switch over to Similac total comfort or Nan supreme. Don`t mix breast and bottle.
Answered on Sep 21, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
CDC/AAP: The baby should be screened for HIV, and breastfeeding is not suggested unless donor milk is used. Many formulas closely approximate breast milk. Disc ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
HIV: If the baby`s 6 weeks PCR is negative and mom`s viral load is undetected why do you want to test for HIV again? If you are breastfeeding do this exclu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe/not..no: Dairy in moms diet might have an effect on baby, but you would expect the same effect if dairy was fed to them directly. Lactaid supplement only effec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: Whether these are really protective for the child is harder to prove. Breastfeeding is a personal decision looking at one's whole life situation. Best ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month