U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
st. louis, MO
A 31-year-old male asked:

what does a moderate knee effusion mean? i had an mri done on my right knee. i hurt my knee playing floor hockey. does moderate knee effusion mean that there's a very good possibility for a torn meniscus or acl? this is an add on to my first question?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Knee Effusion: No, the effusion refers to fluid in or around the knee. Moderate means it is not a large or a small amount of fluid. This MRI information doesn't say what the cause of the effusion is. One isn't able to tell with this information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
