A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

suppose immotile but viable sperm are at fallopian tube and close to an egg(immotile but viable sperm and egg are next to each other) .can immotile but viable sperm penetrate into an egg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't think so: I don't see why you would consider an immotile sperm viable. If they are defective to the point their energy has been exhausted & can no longer move, I consider them worthless. The process of moving inside the ovum to fertilize it takes energy. The whole idea makes no sense to me.
Answered on Sep 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not going to meet...: Fallopian tube removal (salpingectomy) will definitely prevent any sperm to meet an ovulated egg, which timely disintegrates inside pelvic cavity and ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blocked: If the tube is blocked then the egg can't get through nor can the sperm, if partially blocked sperm can get through but not egg increasing risk of ect ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
With blocked tubes,: this is often the best recommendation. Discuss with your doctor, but I would agree this may be your best chance for pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
36 years experience Interventional Radiology
You : You are describing in vitro fertilization, which is a well-established procedure with a good success rate. The cost for the procedure varies, as does ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month