U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old male asked:

I had a laceration on my hand which required a few stitches. the stitches are out and id like to attend to the scar. what can be done to minimize scarring beyond tissue oil application? i seem to have a keloid forming - what can be done?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Still early : If you are thinking of plastic surgery you need to wait at least six months to see how your scar settles before you can get any assistance. It’s rather too early to be thinking about that


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
