U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
murfreesboro, TN
A 31-year-old male asked:

I'm allergic to ceftin and vantin, told the doc i consulted with this, and was prescribed keflex. they seem to be grouped similarly as cephalosporins. should i be worried about an allergic reaction or just take the antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Yes: You are at higher risk for van allergic reaction. Discuss options with your physician or with Healthtap virtual consult.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
