U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tacoma, WA
A 61-year-old female asked:

can i get a refill on a prescription from dr doshi who prescribed erythromycin ophthalmic ointment. the area is still healing. i would like to continue with ointment until the scab comes off. if a refill isn't possible what should i use?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Virtual consult : A virtual consult with Healthtap is available. During the consult, a refill may be ordered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

When I was a baby, I was allergic to erythromycin. Is it possible that I am not allergic to it any more?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zorian Trusewych
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Very possible: Most intolerances are mislabeled as allergy. Ige reactions are rather rare. An accurate description of your reactivity would be crucial.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are the consequences of overdosing on erythromycin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Probably nothing: What do you mean by overdosing. Did you take an extra pill or swallow the bottle? Generally if you stop taking it your body will clear it and you should be fine.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can erythromycin be used to treat swollen lymph nodes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
No: Erythromycin is an antibiotic used to treat certain infections. It does not "treat" swollen lymph nodes. If the lymph nodes are enlarged by an erythromycin-sensitive bacteria, the nodes should decrease in size with Erythromycin treatment.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to apply erythromycin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
By directions: Erythromycin is available is topical ointment, drops and systemic pills and infusions. Your doctor will prescribe the appropriate form and you should follow the directions given. If needed for the eye, for instance, apply the drop or ointment to the lower lid pulled down a little and when it snaps back it will spread the medication over the whole eye.
A 19-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with corneal eye abrasions and given erythromicin ointment. I put it in thursday and it is now sunday, my eye is still blurry. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Healing time: It will take 1-2 weeks for your vision to return completely to normal.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
