A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with drug-induced psychosis from lsd. prescribed olanzapine and a bunch of other antipsychotics but stopped 1 year later. used to be very social and empathetic but now im quiet and introverted. is this permanent and caused by the meds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Psychosis: There is potential that the change in your interactions is related to the psychotic disorder.
Answered on Aug 10, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Zyprexa (olanzapine): Zyprexa (olanzapine) isn't usually used for sleep alone. It's an antipsychotic with potential side effects [like weight gain] best avoided unless you ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
39 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: When prescribed improperly -- and usually this is a dosage issue, or when prescribed without attention to alternative medicines -- they can result in ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cyma Khalily
34 years experience Psychiatry
POSSIBLY: Unfortunately this is one of the common side effects of many of the anti psychotic medications. Some of the newer ones may have less weight gain but u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Geodon (ziprasidone) and Abilify are great options to discuss with your doctor. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month