A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

doctor sir.some months ago,i got serious itching for three days and swelling on penis with fever which all went away after few days.i did hsv1,hsv2 test,igg,igm in four different labs,all negative,elisa test inclusive.could it still be herpes?thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If the tests were done correctly, you do not show evidence of herpes infection. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!
Answered on Jul 26, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSV testing ?'s: HSV can cause symptoms of pain, irritation, and depending on the timing of your recent contacts, the testing may be still negative. There are other po ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Bacterial infection?: Unusually severe herpes might do this, but the blood test result is strong evidence against it. (The IgM HSV test is poor, but the IgG component is re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe false positive: Edited, correcting a misunderstanding in my initial reply: Most HSV2 IgG tests, e.g. HerpeSelect®), are officially positive at ELISA ratio 1.1 or hig ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month