U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Diagnosed with folliculitis. (nb sterile abscesses) just came off tetracycline, which mostly affected the acne on my chin. i'm 28 y/o male. i am concerned that the cysts are just a symptom of a busted immune system. should i see an immunologist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not particularly: Although many consider acne a simple ritual of passage in the teen years, it can and does affect some men and women into their thirties or later. Folliculitis is a local invasion of the hair root by surface germs placed their from your fingers. It is neither rare or a sign of an immune defect. Discuss this with your doc who would k.now someone that you could see but I wouldn't expect a referral


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
