U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 66-year-old female asked:

My husband has been on flomax for six years now is having forgetfulness. his urologist says that flomax can have this effect. he will be having prostate surgery soon and stop flomax. is the forgetfulness or dementia reversible once he stops flomax?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Flomax might be: Flonase might be a factor but you cannot rule out age related dementia which is a progressive condition with poor prognosis. Chances of reversal are minimal even if he stops treatment


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
