U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 38-year-old female asked:

if i'm asymptomatic and happen to go for a test and it comes back negative, is there a way to know whether i had covid-19, but because i was asymptomatic, i recovered or i'm negative because i have never had covid-19?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Antibody testing: There are two forms of testing currently available. The swab of nose/upper airway looks for genetic material of the virus and the blood test that looks for antibodies you system would make after the illness. The blood test is not available in many areas but will be an important part of defining how many in the population had it. The swab test identifies active cases better so it is the one used.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19: Serology tests looking for antibodies can confirm if you have been infected with COVID 19.
Dr. William Tamparo
Internal Medicine 8 years experience
Yes: So you can be asymptomatic and have Covid-19. You can take a rapid test depending on where you go and can get a result with in 24 hours. This test tells you if you have a current infection. You can also go for a blood test to test for Antibodies to see you if you HAD the COVID-19 infection, however doesnt tell you exactly when. Be aware not all test are 100% accurate, especially the rapid test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
