U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can a nbl of 5.15 at a gestational age of 20 weeks, be an indication of down syndrome? even if there are no other signs and symptoms. keeping in mind genetics such as a shorter nose on the mothers side.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin thomas Abraham
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Risk Stratification: The risk assessment antenatally for genetic abnormalities is a specialised endeavour ideally performed by a specialist Obstetrician or Materno-foetal specialist. The process of determining risk involves a multitude of factors including age, ultrasound soft and hard markers, maternal and paternal phenotype amongst others. The specific NBL is only one marker, and not a definitive indication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
