U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old male asked:

by baby girl, 15m old, got a daiper rash since 2 months and spread to outer diaper area. we applied candid cream as suggested by doctor. both front and back area is red, dry, itchy, cracks and white peeling all over. tried no diaper time. not healing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Clean/dry: Keep the diaper off as much as possible, keep the area dry and clean by using a gentle fragrance free soap, and patting the area dry. Apply the candida treatment as directed. Use a healing diaper cream with zinc with each diaper change. The peeling of the skin, makes her more prone to other infections. Please watch for pus, fever, redness and swelling. Report worsening to your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
