A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had unprotected sex, but im on lolo estrogen birth control and i take my pill around 5:30 am or 6:30 am or even 7:30am no later than 8am. is this still effective and is there a chance i can be pregnant if nothing was near me or got in me at all. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Very small chance: The failure rate for birth control pills is very low. Assuming you take them regularly, as directed by your doctor, you should not become pregnant.
Answered on Jun 26, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hishalah Zvulon
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: Based on your story, it is unlikely you are pregnant, but you may have STD if this partner was a one-night stand. Consider STD testing. Best to take b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
PG unlikely: Pregnancy is unlikely, but STD's can be prevented by the use of a condom during sexual intercourse. A word to the wise should be sufficient.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Pregnancy concerns.: Often brown discharge is older blood being cleaned from the uterus. You wouldn't have pregnancy symptoms one day after having sexual intercourse.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Safe from pregnancy : Oral contraceptives are taken once daily and you choose the convenient time for yourself, morning or evening it doesn’t affect its effectiveness. As y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month