U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

My baby(5 weeks old) has runny stool but no fever or vomiting, should i take her to the doctor or is it possibly a side effect of antibiotic cream she was prescribed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Wilson
Family Medicine 47 years experience
Runny nose: This symptom is unlikely to be due to an antibiotic cream. It is most likely a viral illness, but monitor for fever and other symptoms that would indicate further medical attention is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
