A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can diflucan for yeast infection interfere with birth control or cause spotting?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
No: Diflucan won`t intefere with birth control or cause spotting.The fungal infection ( candida or Thrush) can cause brownish discharge or thick white discharge.Don`t bath with antibacterial soaps. Can drink water with lemon daily and tablespoon of apple cider vinegar.Need to treat partner if recurrent infections.
Answered on Jun 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Diflucan (fluconazole): Yes - it is a potent inhibitor of CYP 2C9. This can affect the levels of the birth control pill you use and this will ultimately affect ovulation. Ple ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Don't know which: oral contraceptive you are referring to. Diflucan can impact effectiveness of some oral contraceptives which may lead to recommendations to use ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: It can. You may need to use a back up form of birth control temporarily.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
No effect: It has no effect on your birth control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month