A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are colon cleanses and colonics safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessary: The colon is a place where water and some nutrients are absorbed by one's body. Diarrhea occurs if one does not absorb the normal amount of water and nutrients from his poop (stool). If one has bowel problems, he can see his primary care doctor or a gastroenterologist. Colonic cleaning or irrigation is not natural, and can be dangerous if the person's chemical balance is distorted.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Neither!: Washing out the colon would seem to make sense. We think of it as dirty, nasty, infected, and something that needs to be "cleaned out." this is as f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unsafe at any cost: Trained medical professionals will not recommend hydrotherapy , good bacteria that protect will be washed away, could get new infections bedsides dan ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
None of the above!: If you want to eliminate constipation, you should leave your colon alone and stop sticking tubes and other foreign liquids into it. You need to do 3 t ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Colonic enemas: Legitimate uses for colonic enemas or cleanses is for severe constipation, neurogenic bowel dysfuction or as part of a bowel prep. Prior to surgery in ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month