U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 60-year-old male asked:

hi doctors.. hope that you and your families are all healthy and safe! an endocrinology question...my tsh is 0.39. my t4 is 7.7. is this concerning? is this subclinical hyperthyroidism? if it is, or if it is not, how if at all, should it be treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Your doctor: This issue has been addressed multiple times. The lab results are not of concern. You should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests as she/he knows more about your health. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take Synthroid (thyroxine) while pregnant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Not only is it safe, but if you were taking Synthroid (thyroxine) before your pregnancy, it is crucial to continue your Synthroid (thyroxine) during your pregnancy. Hypothyroidism (low thyroid disease) during pregnancy is a common medical condition. Your ob/gyn will check your thyroid hormone level throughout your pregnancy to maintain an adequate level.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can levothyroxine cause chest pain?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Lohanswered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Possibly: A dose higher than one needs may cause an elevation of the heart rate or blood pressure that causes the metabolic demand for oxygen by the heart to exceed the ability of the coronary arteries to supply the oxygen, leading to chest discomfort. Thyroid function tests, especially the TSH level, & evaluation by your doctor is prudent, especially if some underlying condition exists, unmasked by the rx.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could heart palpitations be caused by hyperthyroidism?

1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Yes.: Palpitations, or feeling that the heart is pounding or racing is a fairly common symptom of hyperthyroidism. Other common symptoms include feeling hot, tremors or shakiness, feeling jittery, trouble sleeping, irritability, as well as either weight loss or weight gain, and tiring easily.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long do you wait after taking levothyroxine to take your calcium supplement?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Minimum 30 min: Preferably 45-60min.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does your TSH (thyroid) level change during the day? How much?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Yes: Tsh peaks around midnight and is higher in the early morning than in the afternoon. In a normal person these changes are quite small and were not even detected until the 3rd generation TSH test became available.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
