A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed doxycycline 100 mg/day for 3 months for scalp foliculitis that disappeared after about 2.5 weeks. it has been 6 weeks now. can i start taking doxycycline every other day now. i am concerned about side effects.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Doxycycline: This is something that must be discussed with the prescribing doctor. In this portion of HealthTap we provide health education but we can't provide treatment.
Answered on May 27, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe, maybe not: This dose of doxycycline is unlikely to be harmful, even for 3 months. But if the problem has cleared up, perhaps prolonged treatment won't be necessa ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doxycycline: Doxycycline is a well tolerated drug; probably you won't have any side effects. The most important, especially in your climate, is photosensitivity -- ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Doxycycline : It is a much longer period than usually used. I would see what happens after 28 days. If you are completely clear see your doctor and suggest that mor ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Dermatologist : Recurrent follicular infection could be due to anatomical characteristics of your hair follicles or abnormalities of immune system. It would be pruden ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month