A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a large l/s inguinoscrotal hernia back in 2017. now i have mild orchitis in the left side with a reactive hydrocele after laparoscopic inguinal mesh repair. back now when i need to pee its difficult to urinate and my left testicle has pain .

2 doctor answers
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Return to your : Orchitis may indicates yin infection in your painful testicle. The correct thing to do is to ask your doctor to check it out and tell what treatment you should be using
Answered on May 29, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Jacobus (Dr. Cobus) Van Niekerk
Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine
Hernia: Hallo. You sound very educated. A Hydrocoele after a hernia repair may indicate an ongoing communication between abdomen and scrotum, but can also occur from scrotal pathology. You should really see your GP, for a possible ultrasound, antibiotics exclusion of torsion of the testes, etc. Or alternatively see the specialist that did your hernia repair.
Answered on May 28, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
Maybe: The wound is still healing and there is a lot of inflammation present two weeks out from surgery. It may loosen up and drop with time. It will proba ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Get to the Doctor: Please. Sign off this app and get to the doctor today. Hernias can expand and intestines fall into the scrotum. Hernias can expand and limit the bloo ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not convinced : MRI of whatever doesn't usually see kidney stones unless large. If MRI was for muscles or hernia ok. CT for kidney stones. Also the CT would help eval ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: Even though you do not feel the lump, you do feel groin pain though! Also ultrasound of inguinal region and testicles should answer your doubts.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month