U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 54-year-old female asked:

55, female, wbc count - normal (10200), normal platelets, normal hematocrit, hemoglobin - 12.5, neutrophils - 57%, lymphocytes - 37%. sometimes feeling tired & having vertigo. normal weight. are my neutrophils low & lymphocytes high? should i worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the results you provided are not a cause for concern. Wish you good health!

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 24, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.