U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, CA
A 37-year-old male asked:

herniated c6-c7 disc that is compressing the spinal cord but no nerve damage or nerve signal issues. confirmed by an emg/ncv test that no nerve damage. is it safe to get an epidural? will epidural increase compression causing more risk or danger

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Chat to your ortopod: Your probably would have been referred to an orthopedic surgeon or neurosurgeon at this stage and I am sure they are more experienced in dealing with these kinds of procedures and would have weighed all the risks of different approaches before they decide on any particular choice best suited for your case


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Can urinary incontinence be caused by decreased (improper) nerve function of the sacral nerve supply?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: The nerve centers in the sacrum are very important for bladder function. One of the most important centers is at s3. Loss of s3 function can cause urge incontinence, bladder spasms, urinary retention or stress incontinence.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do "the shakes" indicate nerve damage?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Not typically: Tremor is typically unrelated to the nerves in your arms, legs, and spinal cord. Areas deep in the brain control your coordination, smoothing muscle contractions. Tremor can be inherited, or related to degeneration of coordination centers in the brain. It can also be triggered by caffeine, tobacco, & other stimulants. A neurologist can often distinguish the type by examining you.
Brooklyn, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

Fell off my high bed - does numbness on the inside of my forearm mean that I have nerve damage?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: It depends on the severity of the contusion or injury to the forearm. But yes numbness could be a sign of nerve damage or if less severe- just a temporary nerve injury. Often times these injuries are less severe and as a result the numbness simply goes away on its own.
Dr. Mark Sterling
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 30 years experience
There are reversible nerve injuries called neuropraxias, so even if this goes away it is an injury. There are treatments available depending on the cause so see your doctor.
Jul 16, 2013
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What causes adult laryngeal nerve palsy?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Depends: There are many causes of laryngeal nerve paresis (palsy). The most common cause is after surgery.. Thyroid surgery, neck surgery or cardiac surgery. It could be caused by a tumor or mass affecting the nerve. It may also be idiopathic... No known cause - likely viral. If you suspect laryngeal nerve palsy, you should be seen by an ent.
Dr. Ram Madasu
Dr. Ram Madasu commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
In many cases, recurrent nerve palsy that occurs on one side(unilateral) can be treated with conservative measures such as voice therapy. Eventually , the opposing vocal cord can compensate to improve laryngeal function.
Aug 14, 2013
A 32-year-old female asked:

What meds can b used for fibromialgia and neropathy, if u can't take nurotin, lyrica, (pregabalin) cymbalta?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
Many options: There are multiple other medications that can be helpful in individual cases, including amitryptiline, lamotrigine, and others. A neurologist or rheumatologist can help guide your treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
