U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 23-year-old female asked:

hi ive been on treatment for stomach ulcers for 2 years. do i need a scope. i am getting worse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Avishka Baichan
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Upper endoscopy: Good morning An upper endoscopy is recommended to investigate for gastric or duodenal ulcers, cancers of the stomach, diseases of the oesophagus. A lot of information can be obtained from an upper endoscopy including the opportunity to biopsy any suspicious areas. Your treatment can thereafter be tailored according to the findings. I hope you feel better soon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I pass the stomach bug through my breast milk?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Perkel
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Don't worry, you cannot pass this through the breast milk. Feel better!
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does a mouth blister indicate a stomach infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Richard Klaas
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sometimes: Some stomach viruses can cause mouth ulcers. For example, herpangina and hand, foot and mouth illnesses are two common viral infections. They are annoying, but rarely dangerous. There are several other causes of mouth ulcers, including canker sores, minor trauma, or different viruses. In either case, the only treatments required are pain control and fluids.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
