U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old male asked:

i was diagnosed with hidradenitis suppurativa or inverse acne. the puss culture at the hospital came back positive for e-coli. my dermatologist also diagnosed me with a metabolic syndrome of insulin resistance. i weigh about 180kgs. i need guidance.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Endocrinologist : Speak to your doctor about a possible referral to an endocrinologist a well as a dietitian to assist you with your dietary plan. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 52-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
