A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on doxycycline 2x for two rounds now to clear up staph infection rash. been clearing it up, but still have been getting pus filled pimples . i never get pimples. i was thinking i might need to change antiobiotic. derm put me on another round 4 month ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Acne: Yes they can switch you to Purbac for 6 months.What is your level levels? Acne is linked with iron deficiency anaemia. You will also need to use Retinoid cream to help with the acne as antibiotic alone is not helpful.
Answered on May 17, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
14 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
MRSA: Most likely you are concerned about mrsa, a drug resistant bacteria. Often this starts as a "pimple" but then progresses to a larger boil. With MRSA ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Since staph is typically on the skin surface, it can be the source of infection while shaving since a source of infection can develop (eg. A nick or a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Could be Staph: Without seeing this and culturing it it is impossible to accurately diagnose. See a doctor and have them examine you. Good luck.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Better stop: can be just an adverse drug reaction, not a true allergy to doxycycline, avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight, call your doctor with such incident. Yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month