U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

My son has very bad acne keloids on his chest and shoulder. the doctor recommended a combination therapy which has corticosteroid shots, botox shots and platelet-rich plasma. is it safe and working?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Keloids are treated with intrasteroidal injections. Other than that there is currently no other treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
