A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bee sting yesterday. struggled to remove small part of stinger. today little blister. other symptoms are local.... slight redness and slight swelling. can i just leave the blister...size of a pencil point.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
HI,: I would put some fusidin or bactroban on it for a few days. :)
Answered on May 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Scalp lesion: This may be an infection e.g. A staph infection. You need medical attention. See your doctor for examination. Meanwhile use a medication neosporin o ... Read More
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypersensivity: Your son is likely having a hypersensitivity or "allergic" reaction. Benadryl (diphenhydramine) is an appropriate medicine to give. Sometimes, bee s ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hallmark symptoms: The bee sting and resultant symptoms are all classically related to allergic or histaminic reactions: red, hot, swollen. If your breathing is labored, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month