U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

my nipples have recently gotten very sore. they look white in the middle and are peeling. we have a line of breast cancer in my family. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: Breast cancer is very rare at your age. Could you have so called "jogger's nipples" from exercising? If there is not such explanation, it would be prudent to see your doctor as it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Breast discharge : A few things come to mind, cystic disease, a brain hormone issue (extra prolactin), or an infection or other breast disease. I suggest seeing a doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
