U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 53-year-old female asked:

Stopped taking estrofem last year as caused severe diarrhea and led to extreme weight loss. started on livifem in january and caused severe acne. now stopped livifem, but having terrible night sweats. is there something else i can take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hi,: So, .... I really don't think the estrofem caused the weight loss and the question is are you on the HRT because of menopause symptoms? HRT is not mandatory? So you could either try a natural product like promensil ? or try being off the HRT ?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
