U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

after doing some step aerobics, i started to feel a strain on the back left of my head. then i stopped, drank some water and walked around to lower my heart rate, i now have pulsating sensations in my right ear. is this due to physical activity?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
NO: Pain in right ear can be either wax or infection. It can also be due to high blood pressure, Blood pressure elevates with exercise. I would suggest that you visit your GP or Pharmacy to check your blood pressure. Strain in neck can cause headaches, but have not heard that it gives earache.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
