U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old female asked:

i am concerned about a deep abrasion injury on my big toe getting infected. i have been washing with warm water/salt and dressing with supiroban and wound powder. toe is swollen but no redness/heat. wound oozes a clear fluid.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Abrasion: If no redness and toe is not oozing, this sounds that there is not yet infection. The toe will become increasing painful if infection starts. You can apply Silbecor to help with healing in stead of Supiroban. Supiroban, helps to prevent infection but can prolong healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the best wound care for a necrotic diabetic foot ulcer?

8 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Depends on Bloodflow: If the skin around necrotic area is still healthy only a small portion is necrotic then you can start locally the first week with antibiotic cream to reduce bioburden and keep using local debridement - removedead tissue off the wound site and try to heal the area. Diabetic ulcers respond to oral vitamin k2 - you can read http://vitamink2.Org. I use 10% Phenytoin cream locally http://drbrown.Us.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is eye transplant possible for blindness due to head trauma or eye injury?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Not quite yet...: We're getting better but if the brain's visual centers are damaged or the optic nerve is destroyed there currently is no method for repair. If the injury is limited to the retina only - the possibility of a retinal implant theoretically exists. We've still got a long wait for this capability.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could ankle swelling that gets very painful during exercise be a sign of congestive heart failure?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Depends: If it's one ankle, then it's a sign of an ankle injury.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can a toe fracture cause nerve damage to my toe?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Mihalich
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 21 years experience
Unlikely: It is unlikely for a toe fracture to cause permanent nerve damage.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you make a full recovery from trimalleolar ankle fracture with dislocation?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
It depends.: An ankle fracture that heals in perfect alignment usually leaves little or no impairment. Some individuals may be left with post-traumatic arthritis of the ankle joint, continued pain, or a tendency for recurrent ankle sprains. Fractures of the weight-bearing portion of the tibia have a more guarded prognosis, since any change in the anatomic position of the fracture fragments is likely to result in long-term post-traumatic arthritis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
