A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi.. i am asthmatic and recently suffered a mild sinus infection and sore upper throat. i have had no fever that i am aware of, nor a persistent cough. i am not concerned, but am wondering if i should be tested?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Covid-19: Covid test is for symptomatic patients, thus someone with fever, shortness of breath and coughing. Allergies, such as hayfever are now very high due to seasonal changes. Use your medication for your asthma- steroid pump and steroid spray for your nose.
Answered on Apr 24, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Immunology: Please request an appointment with an immunologist as indicated. An initial lab screening panel can be ordered by your physician. Eat well, exercise a ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: This is not something that can easily be diagnosed over the internet. You need to be examined and further history obtained. The stiff neck, headache a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Suspicious: Your symptoms are very suspicious. An x-ray of your sinuses would be confirmatory. People with sinus infectioun also often have a feeling of pressure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Hollander
35 years experience Dentistry
Gingivitis?: You are on lots of airway maintenance drugs that can alter the ecology of your mouth. The Advair is a steroid that can also cause a shift in the bugs ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month