A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with cellulitis on face - swollen painful lips, teeth jaw. took 3 mybulen over 11 hours yesterday and one gen payne at 3am this morning approx 5 hours after last mybulen. it made me feel like i was "forgetting" to breathe? normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hilda Ganesen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Antibioitic : Hello, if you were diagnosed with cellulitis you should take and antibiotic. If you are not responding to the antibiotic then a swab of the infected site should be done to deterine if it is a resistant organism that has resulted in the cellulitis.
Answered on Apr 21, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Probably not: But the space provided to properly describe your symptoms is limited. You need to see 2 practitioners ASAP. You need to see a Physician, preferably ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Jaramillo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go to the ER: It is impossible to say without being able to do an exam but I am concerned about a devastating condition called mucormycosis. It is a rare fungal inf ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Coleman
25 years experience Dentistry
Yes: If taking antibiotics , after 3 days , might wanna consider changing antibiotic.First 3 days are the worst .You should start to feel progressively bet ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month