U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 29-year-old female asked:

started out with swollen gums about a week ago, swelling went down, but constant pain in my gums since, i wrote it off to probably wisdom teeth growing. but painkillers don't help, salt water gargle doesn't help. its a pulsing pain in my mouth.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kesval Pillay-lungoomiah
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Gingivitis : This sounds like gingivitis and dental sepsis. Please consult health care provider to see if antibiotics are necessary
Dr. Harold McKelvey
Dentistry 35 years experience
Possible infection: From your description, your problem seems to be in the back of your mouth around where the wisdom teeth are. First, do you see a dentist regularly? Second, do you have any loose or broken teeth in the area or bleeding gums? This could be due to, simply, a piece of food caught between your teeth, or serious periodontal disease and/or a tooth infection. Please see a dentist for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
