A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a mole biopsy at 14 weeks pregnancy and they used a local anesthesia shot (i think lidocaine) did this harm the baby?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't think so: To affect a fetus any medication exposure would need to reach a detectable level in the blood flowing through the placenta. A local injection of xylocaine would dissipate quickly & therefore have little chance of reaching the general circulation.
Answered on Apr 8, 2020
Dr. Leslie Wynne iii
36 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Lidocaine does not cross the placenta in an appreciable amount.
Answered on Apr 25, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ayyaz Shah
26 years experience Dermatology
Biopsy: Topical anesthesia applied prior to injecting the local anesthetic will minimize the discomfort of the "needle stick". If topical anesthesia is not av ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Austin
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Have your doc check: Melanocyte stimulating hormone is released in pregnancy, which can make moles or any pigmented area darker and change. This can be benign, but melanom ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Yes: It certainly can be and often is.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month