U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

Hello doctor.i m having baseline scan tomorrow for infertility.i have thin endometrium. can i become pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Donahue
Fertility Medicine 32 years experience
Need thick lining: The endometrium at mid cycle is more important than baseline. The stimulation meds will increase follicles and lining. If on clomid, Estrace (estradiol) may make it thicker. Also, Femara gives a thicker lining. If you have pcos, high testosterone will keep it thin and this should be lowered with bcps. Basically, the better the ovaries are stimulated, the better the lining and chance to get pregnant.
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Normal: The lining is supposed to be thin on baseline ultrasound. The evaluation is usually to look for cysts and to do a pre-antral count.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
