U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, SC
A 64-year-old female asked:

list of foods to avoid when diagnosed with gall stones?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
Anything fatty: any bad fats as well as a whole list. Call +27 : 031 943 2245 she's an amazing dietician
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 17 years experience
Fatty foods: Hi. Avoid any fried or fatty foods. Include Milk- even 2% can have enough fat to trigger the attach.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Redding, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

What r the symtoms, causes & solutions of gallstones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: Obesity, high cholesterol, hemolytic anemia, infections, and intestinal surgery are some of the causes. Stomach pain, jaundice, and pancreatitis are some of the symptoms. Treatment is usually removal of gall bladder. See this site for more info. http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/tc/gallstones-topic-overview.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Not 2 B taken as a sexist comment, but in training U always heard " female, fat & 40".This is not etched in stone yet is more likely true than not. Sorry!
Feb 2, 2014
Murfreesboro, TN
A 42-year-old female asked:

Can you have gall stones and them not show up on scan?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Snyder
Specializes in General Surgery
Yes : Ultrasound is not a perfect test. Most stones can be seen as shadows. Tiny stone are harder to see and can be called "sludge" sometimes. But just because an ultrasound doesn't show stone doesn't mean there is not a reason to have pain from gallbladder. Poor function of gallbladder (biliary dyskinesia) needs to be ruled out.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How can I know if meds have disolved gallstones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Ultrasound: Ultrasound exam of gall bladder most sensitive
A 48-year-old member asked:

Gallstones problems without the gallstones, should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Depends symptoms: Gallstones can be present and patient asymptomatic. If have symptoms of biliary colic or abdominal pain related to foods you should consult physician. Some times diagnosis is dyskinesia with no stones producing similar symptoms due to dysmotility. Conservative therapy with adherence to gb diet may be of benefit. Diets are available on line.
Adelanto, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

What type of medication should i have for gallstones ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Once you: develop symptomatic gallstones, there is really no medication that can make them go away. So the best and probably only option is surgical cholecystectomy. If you are an unacceptable risk of surgery, there is a medication called Actigall, (ursodiol) but it does not work very well and has significant side effects. Consult with a surgeon for specific recommendation.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked about a 43-year-old female:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 10, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
