A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a headache, body aches, general fatigue and a sore throat. i have travelled from nigeria on the 25th feb and to and from kzn on thursday. these symptoms are all mild. no runny nose, sneezing or coughing. i generally feel healthy. ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Blaise Wren Witney
Specializes in Travel Medicine
Self isolate: Hi, because you have mild flu symptoms it is best to self isolate. Rest a lot and stay hydrated. If your symptoms progress and you cough, feel short of breath, or develop a fever then contact your health care provider to discuss COVID-19 testing and further assessment.
Answered on Apr 2, 2020
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
Great news: That all sounds great, keep isolated and stay 2 m from the next person. If you feel worse, consult on this platform We are here for you.
Answered on Apr 2, 2020
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
URI symptoms: Rest, hydrate, quarantine & eat healthfully. Consider use of acetaminophen, saline for nasal irrigation, decongestant or cough syrup. Get urgent care for difficulty breathing, blue lips, persistent chest pain/ pressure or new onset confusion. Unfortunately, because COVID 19 infections can have minimal symptoms, that can't be ruled out without testing.
Answered on Jun 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Influenza: This sounds like a viral illness, possibly influenza. If you have just begun this see your doctor and be treated, but must be within the first day of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Flu?: It could be influenza, but could also be another viral or bacterial infection. If your symptoms are not improving, see your doctor.
5
5 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Evaluation: After 14 days of these symptoms it is reasonable to obtain medical evaluation. Although there are some viral infections that can have sx's that last a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
So far: So far it sounds like a cold of which there are many types. If you go on to get fever and body aches it could be a flu. If you develop watery diarrhe ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month