U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

how common is oral cancer in the roof of the mouth?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
It depends: General statistics don't signify much. Please repost & specify: male or female? US or elsewhere? Young or old? Smoker or nonsmoker? If smoker, cigarette or pipe/cigars?
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Uncommon: Unless you smoke (anything) or abuse alcohol, cancer in the roof of the mouth is relatively uncommon. If you have swelling, a lesion, bleeding, or pain, that has not fully cleared in 2 weeks from onset, seek immediate evaluation. See your General Dentist, a specialist Oral Surgeon, or a specialist Oral Pathologist.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Oral cancer: You've posted that an oral surgeon diagnosed you with a fibroma, which is harmless. If you're that concerned, have the lesion removed and biopsied, and have peace of mind.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
