A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

just finished 7 days of augmentin 875 for tooth infection. i had a root canal fri march 13th. ive been in pain ever since. went back to endodontist today dentist took x-ray & said no need to continue any antibiotics because no infection. agreed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carol Russell
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No infection : If you’ve completed 7 days of Augmentin, it would be very unlikely to have an infection. Just because you do not have an infection doesn’t mean you will not still have pain from the procedure. Usually by this point, most dentists feel comfortable with patients taking OTC Tylenol, Advil or Motrin for pain. Check with your dentist first.
Answered on Mar 19, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Hard to say...: Can't see the radiograph, can't examine you, can't disagree with the specialist who has actually treated you and can do all of the above. If you are looking for a second opinion, please see another endodontist in your town for a consultation.
Answered on Mar 24, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
It's : It's unlikely that your tooth was cracked during your cleaning visit. Oftentimes teeth can become sensitive after a cleaning and then return to norma ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
What to do?: Unfortunately we cannot evaluate whether or not the tooth can be saved or should be extracted. Nor can we properly discuss options, prognosis, treatme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Francis
30 years experience Periodontics
Check: Sometimes a tooth will become cold-sensitive when it is hitting too hard in your bite. Have your dds check the way you bite. Does the involved toot ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pooja Saroha
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pl see your dentist: Antibiotics will only help so much. The tooth needs to be evaluated by a dentist. Please inform that you are on warfarin as it might need to be stoppe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month