A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i get checked for coronavirus? throat is quite sore when i woke up this morning. it also sounds like i'm losing my voice which started on the weekend after throwing up from alcohol consumption no fever no runny nose no cough no sneezing

2 doctor answers
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Better explanation: The timing of the events suggests mostly acid damage from vomiting. Would definitely suggest decreasing amount of alcohol ingested specifically during these times. Let your GP know in case your symptoms persist.
Answered on Mar 21, 2020
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
Probably not: Probably not. Stay at home. Treat yourself and your loved ones as if infected. Protect everyone. Treat your symptoms and try not to interact with too many people right now.
Answered on Mar 24, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
ENT: It sounds like allergic symptoms with chronic sinusitis. However, it is too long to have these symptoms without treatment. See an ENT doctor.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Noel Shamley
Specializes in
Nasal covid-19 tests: The novel Covid-19 test is reliable.PCR tests are very good .Various other respiratory viruses(upto 15) may give the same symptoms so unfortunatley th ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Infection?: If you got better then worse, you may have a bacterial infection following a viral one, it is time to see the doctor for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month