U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Period ended 10 days ago. started bleeding like period again yesterday. had tsv ultrasound today: normal-sized anteverted uterus,0.51cm hyperechoic endometrium,normal ovaries, left ovary suggestive of corpus luteum. doc said papsmear next. pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can do preg. test: One can check a pregnancy test 3 weeks after having sex, as a home urine pregnancy test will be very reliable by then. If the test is negative, but menstrual-related symptoms persist, a doctor can further evaluate. A woman cannot have her normal, regular menstrual period and be pregnant at that time. However, if fertile, she can get pregnant if having sex after that menstrual period started.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
