A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i had two d&c s after a miscarriage. last one was 10 days ago. is it safe to do an mri (to check for arcuate uterus) or a mammogram before i get my first period? are there risks exposing my body to radiation before my uterus is healed? thanks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No extra risk: at this time. MRI only uses magnets, no radiation at all, zero risk. Mammogram localizes most of the radiation to the breast tissue, not the whole body.
Answered on Feb 20, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Both tests have: merits, but the sono can image the uterine cavity very easily.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Higher than normal: Your risks are higher than it would be if your uterus was normally configured.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Any uterine anomaly increases the risk for miscarriage and preterm labor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month