A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why is it considered safe to get flu shot in first trimester even though it's a crucial development time when many birth defects take place? is it a risk vs risk situation, or do studies specifically show that its completely safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Basics: The flu shot ( not the nasal vaccine) is dead material that cannot infect the fetus or otherwise alter development. Many OB's will avoid its use in the first trimester just out of caution, but it is considered safe. Pregnancy is also a factor that increases the risk of flu complications & death. We had 2 maternal flu deaths in my town during one year.
Answered on Feb 21, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Panadol (acetaminophen) is safe in pregnancy at the recommended doses.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Influenza testing: Pregnant women with Flu symptoms should be tested for Influenza. If the Influenza test is positive then antiviral medication should be started. If In ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Influenza testing: Pregnant women with Flu symptoms should be tested for Influenza. If the Influenza test is positive then antiviral medication should be started. If In ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No: This is my opinion. Other mds may differ. I strongly believe that this puts metabolic stress on you and thus to your baby.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month